CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809550

Mr. Ariel Z. Kronman
Norris, McLaughlin & Marcus
721 Route 202-206
P.O. Box 1018
Somerville, N.J. 08876-1018

RE: The tariff classification of Benzyl alcohol (CAS # 100-51-6) and Benzyl acetate (CAS # 140-11-4) from China

Dear Mr. Kronman:

In your letter dated April 10. 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Benzyl alcohol (CAS # 100-51- 6) will be 2906.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: benzyl alcohol. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl acetate (CAS # 140-11- 4) will be 2915.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: esters of acetic acid: other: aromatic: odoriferous or flavoring compounds: benzyl acetate. The rate of duty will be 21.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport